CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 868318

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2-acetoxyisobutyryl bromide (CAS # 40635- 67-4) from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 9, 1991, you requested a clarification of Tariff Classification Ruling #824923. In that ruling this office classified the product described above, in HTS subheading 2918.19.5000. HTS subheading 2918.19.5000 was split into subheadings 2918.19.6000 and 2918.19.9000. Further we have corrected the CAS no. The CAS no indicated in your letter refers to acetoxyisobutyryl chloride.

The applicable subheading for acetoxyisobutyryl bromide (CAS # 40635-67-4) will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for derivatives of non aromatic carboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport